FCG33 Feruloyl Coconut Glycerides

FCG33 Feruloyl Coconut Glycerides

iActive Naturals, Inc.

Test Data Available

iActive Naturals lipid-phenol compounds are the result of innovative science and a patented, chemical-free, enzymatic process which uses natural plant oils and active phenolic-based materials. FCG33 is derived from coconut oil and ethyl ferulate to afford a mixture of feruloylated glycerols containing zero, one or two acyl (fatty acid) chains of the oil molecules.  As a modified oil, this acylglyceride derivative is lipophilic in nature and can readily absorb into the skin, providing long-lasting antioxidant and UV-protective effects. This naturally sourced lipid-based antioxidant can be used as an enhancer in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skin care and hair care products.

Origin(s): Plant/Botanical

Functions

  • Anti-aging
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Hair Anti-aging
  • Moisturizer
  • Skin Protectant
  • Skin Smoothing
  • SPF Booster
  • Sunscreen-UVA
  • Sunscreen-UVB

Claims

Hair Care
  • Environmental Irritant Protection
  • UV Protection
Skin/Body
  • Anti-aging
  • Cosmeceutical
  • High-tech
  • Moisturizing
  • Protectant
Color Cosmetics
  • Moisturizing
Sun Care
  • UVA
  • UVB

Approved Regions

  • US
  • Canada
  • EU
  • ASEAN
  • Japan
  • China
  • Australia
  • Africa
  • South America
  • India

Patents

  • 6346236B1
  • 7163673B2
  • 7572610B2
  • 7727514B2
  • 7744856B2
  • 8357353B2
{cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_max=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.product_media_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.supplier_enabled=true, cbrProduct.featured=false, cbrProduct.ph_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_id=55818, dir=CBR, supplier.skin_buyer=false, cbrProduct.create_date=January 10, 2017 14:27 PM CST, cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.gci_supplier=true, supplier.cbr_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.cbr_buyer=true, supplier.origin_directory=C, supplier.created_by=55819, supplier.bold_listing=false, supplier.comments=*** NULL ***, supplier.companyLogoLowProduct=null, supplier.blacklist=, cbrProduct.test_data_available=true, cbrProduct.trade_name=FCG33 Feruloyl Coconut Glycerides, cbrProduct.created_by=*** NULL ***, supplier.id=55818, cbrProduct.description= iActive Naturals lipid-phenol compounds are the result of innovative science and a patented, chemical-free, enzymatic process which uses natural plant oils and active phenolic-based materials. FCG33 is derived from coconut oil and ethyl ferulate to afford a mixture of feruloylated glycerols containing zero, one or two acyl (fatty acid) chains of the oil molecules.  As a modified oil, this acylglyceride derivative is lipophilic in nature and can readily absorb into the skin, providing long-lasting antioxidant and UV-protective effects. This naturally sourced lipid-based antioxidant can be used as an enhancer in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skin care and hair care products., supplier.aptify_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_logo_low=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.allow_sample_requests=true, supplier.abbreviation=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_photo_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_id=55818, cbrProduct.use_level_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.registration_page=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_supplier=false, supplier.company_name=iActive Naturals, Inc., cbrProduct.msds=*** NULL ***, supplier.primary_user_id=55819, supplier.ffm_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.status=A, supplier.gci_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.ffm_supplier=false, cbrProduct.use_level_max=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_photo_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.status=A, cbrProduct.product_id=23578, supplier.sort_name=iActive Naturals, Inc., supplier.ffm_buyer=false, supplier.company_logo_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.sort_name=FCG33FERULOYLCOCONUTGLYCERIDES, supplier.description= iActive Naturals are unique, natural cosmeceuticals used to enhance the performance and durability of beauty products. These innovative ingredients can improve the quality of a wide variety of skin and hair care products, and have already been incorporated into several popular brands. iActive phenol-lipid compounds are naturally derived moisturizing and antioxidant nutritives that have been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve skin appearance and add hair luster with no harmful side effects. What makes these products so innovative is a patented, enzymatic production process instead of typical synthetic methods thereby avoiding the use of harsh chemical solvents and reagents.   , supplier.cbr_supplier=true, cbrProduct.product_media_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.product_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_name=iActive Naturals, Inc., supplier.last_updated=January 19, 2017 10:44 AM CST, supplier.gci_buyer=false, supplier.buyer_access_code=getins, supplier.primary_contact_id=31898, cbrProduct.ph_max=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.create_date=December 20, 2016 12:42 PM CST}