Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter Unrefined

International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S (ICSC)

Test Data Available

Unrefined Shea butter is a grey, tallow-like substance, which is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the tree Butyrospermum parkii by hydraulic pressing or by using specially adjusted screw expellers. The greenish crude fat is usually more or less contaminated with the latex from the fruits, rendering the shea butter rather difficult to refine. Most qualities offered are rather grey in colour, but if proper care is taken in the selection of the nuts, and if adequately refined an attractive white fat can be obtained which is very suitable for cosmetic applications. Our unrefined shea butter is filtered.

Origin(s): Plant/Botanical

Functions

  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizer
  • Skin Cooling/Soothing

Claims

Skin/Body
  • Moisturizing
  • Softening
  • Soothing, Calming

Approved Regions

  • US
  • Canada
  • EU
  • China
  • Africa
  • South America
  • India
{cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_max=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.product_media_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.supplier_enabled=true, cbrProduct.featured=false, cbrProduct.ph_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_id=3428, dir=CBR, supplier.skin_buyer=false, cbrProduct.create_date=June 30, 2014 07:25 AM CDT, cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.gci_supplier=true, supplier.cbr_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.cbr_buyer=true, supplier.origin_directory=G, supplier.created_by=*** NULL ***, supplier.bold_listing=false, supplier.comments=*** NULL ***, supplier.companyLogoLowProduct=4898, supplier.blacklist=, cbrProduct.test_data_available=false, cbrProduct.trade_name=Shea Butter Unrefined, cbrProduct.created_by=*** NULL ***, supplier.id=3428, cbrProduct.description=Unrefined Shea butter is a grey, tallow-like substance, which is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the tree Butyrospermum parkii by hydraulic pressing or by using specially adjusted screw expellers. The greenish crude fat is usually more or less contaminated with the latex from the fruits, rendering the shea butter rather difficult to refine. Most qualities offered are rather grey in colour, but if proper care is taken in the selection of the nuts, and if adequately refined an attractive white fat can be obtained which is very suitable for cosmetic applications. Our unrefined shea butter is filtered. , supplier.aptify_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_logo_low=4898, cbrProduct.allow_sample_requests=true, supplier.abbreviation=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_photo_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_id=3428, cbrProduct.use_level_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.registration_page=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_supplier=false, supplier.company_name=International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S (ICSC), cbrProduct.msds=*** NULL ***, supplier.primary_user_id=59350, supplier.ffm_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.status=A, supplier.gci_legacy_id=1552, supplier.ffm_supplier=false, cbrProduct.use_level_max=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_photo_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.status=A, cbrProduct.product_id=22332, supplier.sort_name=International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S ICSC, supplier.ffm_buyer=false, supplier.company_logo_hi=4897, cbrProduct.sort_name=SheaButterUnrefined, supplier.description=ICSC is an innovative manufacturer of high quality natural products and your one stop solution for exotic butters, oils and antioxidants. We can provide you with recipe engineered lipids and tailor-made lipids for your projects and product line. Our products are certified by Ecocert, kosher, Cosmos and NOP and we are an approved supplier to many multinational companies around the world. All our products are produced through Greener Technology. We pride ourselves in quick dispatch and timely day to day delivery from our warehouses in New Jersey, U.S.A. and Lystrup, Denmark. Very quick response to e-mails and sample requests., supplier.cbr_supplier=true, cbrProduct.product_media_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.product_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_name=International Cosmetics Science Centre A/S (ICSC), supplier.last_updated=April 02, 2020 03:52 AM CDT, supplier.gci_buyer=true, supplier.buyer_access_code=*** NULL ***, supplier.primary_contact_id=6761, cbrProduct.ph_max=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.create_date=February 24, 2009 18:15 PM CST}