Shea Butter-Ultra Refined

Shea Butter-Ultra Refined

The Hallstar Company

Test Data Available

Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the karite tree (Butyrospermum Parkii), common to West Africa. From these seeds, a soft, pilant butter is expeller-pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. The ultra refined grade of shea butter is deodorized, filtered and odorless. Shea butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

Origin(s): Plant/Botanical

Recommended Use levels: MIN: 3.0 MAX: 100.0

Functions

  • Humectant
  • Lanolin Substitute
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizer
  • Ointment Base
  • Skin Smoothing

Claims

Skin/Body
  • Botanical
  • Cosmeceutical
  • Moisturizing
  • Natural
  • Softening
{cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_max=100.0, cbrProduct.product_media_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.supplier_enabled=true, cbrProduct.featured=false, cbrProduct.ph_min=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_id=4243, dir=CBR, supplier.skin_buyer=false, cbrProduct.create_date=September 21, 2009 09:17 AM CDT, cbrProduct.recommended_use_level_min=1.0, supplier.gci_supplier=true, supplier.cbr_legacy_id=SUPHALL, supplier.cbr_buyer=true, supplier.origin_directory=G, supplier.created_by=*** NULL ***, supplier.bold_listing=false, supplier.comments=*** NULL ***, supplier.companyLogoLowProduct=null, supplier.blacklist=, cbrProduct.test_data_available=false, cbrProduct.trade_name=Shea Butter-Ultra Refined, cbrProduct.created_by=*** NULL ***, supplier.id=4243, cbrProduct.description=Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the karite tree (Butyrospermum Parkii), common to West Africa. From these seeds, a soft, pilant butter is expeller-pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. The ultra refined grade of shea butter is deodorized, filtered and odorless. Shea butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams., supplier.aptify_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_logo_low=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.allow_sample_requests=true, supplier.abbreviation=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_photo_low=*** NULL ***, supplier.company_id=4243, cbrProduct.use_level_min=3.0, supplier.registration_page=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_supplier=false, supplier.company_name=The Hallstar Company, cbrProduct.msds=*** NULL ***, supplier.primary_user_id=7858, supplier.ffm_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.status=A, supplier.gci_legacy_id=502, supplier.ffm_supplier=false, cbrProduct.use_level_max=100.0, supplier.company_photo_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.status=A, cbrProduct.product_id=19331, supplier.sort_name=The HallStar Company, supplier.ffm_buyer=false, supplier.company_logo_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.sort_name=sheabutterultrarefined, supplier.description= At Hallstar, our goal is to be the best at providing unique, technically sound solutions that enable our customers to pursue their innovations with confidence. Continuously building upon our expertise in ester chemistry, we look forward to showcasing our innovations on a global scale in the polymer additive and personal care ingredient sectors. As we continue to grow, we will not lose sight of our focus and will continue to help our customers develop their next generation products. Count on our patented photostabilizers, natural oils and butters, nature-inspired butters and olive-inspired multifunctional ingredients to deliver outstanding performance and value., supplier.cbr_supplier=true, cbrProduct.product_media_hi=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.product_brochure=*** NULL ***, cbrProduct.company_name=The Hallstar Company, supplier.last_updated=August 30, 2019 11:03 AM CDT, supplier.gci_buyer=true, supplier.buyer_access_code=*** NULL ***, supplier.primary_contact_id=7576, cbrProduct.ph_max=*** NULL ***, supplier.skin_legacy_id=*** NULL ***, supplier.create_date=February 24, 2009 18:15 PM CST}