Olivem 300

Olivem 300 is a water- and oil-soluble functional lipid with sebum recovering activities. It is an ester with strong emolliency and lubricant properties that offers a distinctive skin smoothness and long-term moisturizing effects. It serves as a solubilizing aid for essential oils and perfumes. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems. At 20°C, it is a slight yellow liquid. Applications: Skin Care, Body Care, Hair Care, Toiletries, Make-up and Sun Care

Test Data Available

INCI

Functions

  • Co-emulsifier
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizer
  • Skin Smoothing
  • Solubilizer

Claims

Skin/Body

  • Feel
  • Moisturizing

Color Cosmetics

  • Feel
  • Moisturizing

Oral Care

  • x - No claim for this ingredient

Origin

  • Petrochemical
  • Plant/Botanical

Recommended Use levels

MIN: 1.0 MAX: 5.0

pH Level

MIN: 3.0 MAX: 12.0