Attention:

The Cosmetics & Toiletries Bench Reference is entering its end-of-life, sunsetting phase. This means any updates provided by suppliers from this point on will not be added to the site and will not be carried over to the future versions of the directory. This directory will be completely shut off by the end of this month, February, 2023.

In the coming months, we will be launching a new buyer directory as an integrated feature of our main website. This will feature supplier contact information and their business categories.

We are also aware of some issues regarding the email system used by this platform. Because of this, new user registration and Forgot Your Password functionality is very limited and unreliable.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Solvent Yellow 16

Solvent Yellow 16

CI 12700 is classed chemically as a monoazo color. It conforms to the formula: (structure) See "Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information," for Colorants in Volume 1, Introduction, Part A. This INCI Name may not be used for ingredient labeling in the US or Japan. This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU), the INCI Name CI 12700 must be used.

CAS #: 4314-14-1 431414

Color Index: 12700

EINECs: 224-330-1

Related Cosmetic Ingredients
Bestoil Yellow 3GP FastColours LLP
CI Name: Solvent Yellow 16 (CI 12700) CAS#: 4314-14-1 EC#: 224-330-1
Safcol Food & Lake colors Krishna Industries
Safcol food...
{inci.color_index=12700,
inci.jcic=*** NULL ***,
inci.description=CI 12700 is classed chemically as a monoazo color. It conforms to the formula: (structure) See "Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information,
" for Colorants in Volume 1,
Introduction,
Part A. This INCI Name may not be used for ingredient labeling in the US or Japan. This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU),
the INCI Name CI 12700 must be used.,
inci.inci_code=Solvent Yellow 16,
inci.sort_name=SolventYellow16,
inci.hydrophil_lipophil_balance=*** NULL ***,
inci.empirical_formula=*** NULL ***,
inci.soluability_parameter=*** NULL ***,
inci.cas_2=431414,
inci.cas_1=4314-14-1,
inci.cosmetic_ingredient_review=*** NULL ***,
inci.einecs=224-330-1}