Attention:

The Cosmetics & Toiletries Bench Reference is entering its end-of-life, sunsetting phase. This means any updates provided by suppliers from this point on will not be added to the site and will not be carried over to the future versions of the directory. This directory will be completely shut off by the end of this month, February, 2023.

In the coming months, we will be launching a new buyer directory as an integrated feature of our main website. This will feature supplier contact information and their business categories.

We are also aware of some issues regarding the email system used by this platform. Because of this, new user registration and Forgot Your Password functionality is very limited and unreliable.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Solvent Red 3

Solvent Red 3

Solvent Red 3 is classed chemically as a monoazo color. It conforms to the formula: (structure) See "Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information," for Colorants in Volume 1, Introduction, Part A. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU), the INCI Name CI 12010 must be used, except for hair dye products.

CAS #: 6535-42-8 653542

Empirical Formula: C18H16N2O2

Color Index: 12010

EINECs: 229-439-8

Related Cosmetic Ingredients
Bestoil Brown B FastColours LLP
Color Index Name: Solvent Red 3; Color Index Number: 12010; CAS Number: 6535-42-8; EC Number:...
Safcol Food & Lake colors Krishna Industries
Safcol food...
{inci.color_index=12010,
inci.jcic=*** NULL ***,
inci.description=Solvent Red 3 is classed chemically as a monoazo color. It conforms to the formula: (structure) See "Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information,
" for Colorants in Volume 1,
Introduction,
Part A. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU),
the INCI Name CI 12010 must be used,
except for hair dye products.,
inci.inci_code=Solvent Red 3,
inci.sort_name=SolventRed3,
inci.hydrophil_lipophil_balance=*** NULL ***,
inci.empirical_formula=C18H16N2O2,
inci.soluability_parameter=*** NULL ***,
inci.cas_2=653542,
inci.cas_1=6535-42-8,
inci.cosmetic_ingredient_review=*** NULL ***,
inci.einecs=229-439-8}